List of all regional events

Upcoming events

Nov 29 - Dec 1: BEST 2018 Texas and UIL Championship, Frisco, Texas
Dec 1: FLL Qualifier at Ford Middle School, Allen
Dec 1: FLL Qualifier at Hillsboro Junior High, Hillsboro
Dec 1: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School, Dallas
Dec 8: FLL Qualifier at Dallas ISD
Dec 8: FLL Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy, Dallas
Dec 8: FLL Qualifier at Grapevine ISD
Dec 8: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School, Plano
Dec 8: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School, Fort Worth
Dec 8: (FULL) FTC Qualifier at Lowery Freshman Center, Allen
Dec 15: FLL Qualifier at Braswell High School, Aubrey
Dec 15: FLL Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 15: FLL Qualifier at Vanston Middle School, Mesquite
Dec 15: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School, Plano
Dec 15: (FULL) FTC Qualifier at Townview Magnet Center, Dallas
Jan 5, 2019: FTC Qualifier at TCC / Trinity River Campus, Fort Worth
Jan 12, 2019: FTC Qualifier at Greenhill School, Addison
Jan 19, 2019: FTC Qualifier at Wylie East HS, Wylie
Jan 26, 2019: FTC Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Jan 26, 2019: FTC Ferris “Brickyard” Qualifier, Ferris
Feb 2, 2019: FTC Qualifier at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville

Past events

(most recent first)

Nov 17: FTC Qualifier at Rice Middle School, Plano
Nov 10: FTC Qualifier at Conrad HS, Dallas
Nov 3 (12:00p-5:00p): FCA FLL INTO ORBIT Robot Games Scrimmage, Dallas
Nov 3 (10:00a-3:00p): 3rd Annual NTX FRC Coach, Mentor, and Student workshops, Plano
Oct 27 (8:00a-5:00p): FTC Scrimmage / Workshop at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Oct 24 (10:00a): FLL 2018 Qualifier Registration opens
Oct 20 (9:00a-4:00p): UTD FLL Coaches Clinics – FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 19 - Oct 20: Denton County BEST (DC BEST) Game Day, Denton
Oct 19 - Oct 20: Dallas BEST Game Day, Carrollton
Oct 19 - Oct 20: Cowtown BEST Game Day
Oct 13 (9:00a-4:00p): FLL Beginning and Intermediate Programming Coaches Clinic @ FCA, Dallas
Oct 12 - Oct 13: CoCoBEST Game Day, Allen
Oct 7: 2018 NTX Tournament of Robots, Allen
Oct 6: 2018 STEM Gals Tournament, Allen
Sep 29 (9:00a-12:00p): FLL Chassis & Attachment Building Coaches Clinic @ FCA, Dallas
Sep 28 (11:00a): FTC Qualifier pre-registration opens
Sep 22 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Android Programming, Richardson
Sep 22 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD FLL Coaches Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Sep 20 - Sep 21: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 18 - Sep 19: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 15 (9:00a-12:00p): FLL 2018 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Fort Worth), Fort Worth
Sep 11 - Sep 12: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 8 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2018 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Plano), Plano
Sep 8 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2018 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Plano), Plano
Sep 8: FTC 2018 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Fort Worth), Fort Worth
Sep 3 (9:00a-4:00p): 2018 FLYSET FTC Workshop, Plano
Sep 1 (8:30a-12:00p): CoCoBEST 2018 Season Kickoff, Plano
Aug 31 (8:00a-5:00p): LEGO Foundation Grant – application deadline
Aug 18 (9:00a-4:00p): FTC Clinic: Introduction to Fusion 360, Plano
Aug 1 - Aug 2: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Jul 30 - Jul 31: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Jul 23 - Jul 27: BEST Robotics Teacher and Mentor Workshop (July 2018), Richardson
Jul 20 (12:00p): FLL Team Hardship Grant Application Deadline #1
Jul 18 (9:00a-2:30p): UTD/BCS FLL Coaches Advanced Programming Workshop, Fort Worth
Jul 16 - Jul 17: UTD/BCS FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Fort Worth
Jul 11 - Jul 12: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Jun 25 - Jun 29: BEST Robotics Teacher and Mentor Workshop (June 2018), Richardson
Jun 20 - Jun 21: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
May 20 (2:30p-4:30p): FLYSET 4th Annual Youth Robotics Fair, Plano
May 19 (9:30a-5:00p): Robot Rumble 2, Weatherford
May 17 - May 19: 2018 UIL State Robotics Championship (FTC), Austin
May 12 (8:00a-5:00p): 2018 TAPPS Robotics State Championship, Waco
Apr 28 (8:00a-5:00p): 2018 Yellowjacket Blacklight Bug Zapper, Ferris
Apr 7 (8:30a-3:30p): Robotics in the Classroom, Dallas
Feb 10: North Texas FTC Regional Championship, Wylie
Jan 27: FTC Qualifier at Williams HS, Plano
Jan 27: FTC Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Jan 20: FTC Qualifier at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Jan 13: FTC Qualifier at Wylie East HS, Wylie
Jan 6: FTC Qualifier at TCC – Trinity River Campus, Fort Worth
Dec 16, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Townview Magnet Center, Dallas
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Heritage Middle School (SOLD OUT), Colleyville
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School (SOLD OUT), Plano
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School (SOLD OUT), Fort Worth
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Braswell High School, Aubrey
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Burleson High School, Burleson
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School (SOLD OUT), Plano
Dec 7 - Dec 9, 2017: BEST 2017 Texas and UIL Championship, Frisco, Texas
Dec 2, 2017: FTC Scrimmage at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 2, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Hillsboro Junior High, Hillsboro
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Adamson High School, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Nov 19, 2017 (2:00p-5:45p): 2017 FLYSET FLL Hydrodynamics Scrimmage, Plano
Nov 11, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Greenhill School, Addison
Nov 4, 2017 (12:00p-5:00p): FCA FLL Hydro Dynamics Robot Games Scrimmage (FULL), Dallas
Nov 4, 2017 (8:00a-1:00p): 3rd Annual Grapevine-Colleyville ISD FLL Scrimmage (FULL), Grapevine
Nov 4, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Jesuit College Prepatory School, Dallas
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2017: Dallas BEST Game Day, Farmers Branch
Oct 28, 2017 (8:00a-5:00p): FTC Scrimmage / Workshop at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Oct 23, 2017 (10:00a): Qualifier Registration Opens
Oct 21, 2017 (10:00a-2:00p): FTC Clinic – Logistics (UME Prep), Dallas
Oct 21, 2017 (9:00a-4:00p): UTD Clinics – FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 20 - Oct 21, 2017: Cowtown BEST Game Day, Fort Worth
Oct 20 - Oct 21, 2017: CoCoBEST Game Day, Prosper
Oct 14, 2017 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC using Git and GitHub for software management, Richardson
Oct 14, 2017 (10:00a-5:00p): Ft Worth FLL Programming Clinic, Benbrook
Oct 14, 2017 (9:00a-4:00p): FCA FLL Programming Clinic, Dallas
Oct 7, 2017 (9:00a-12:00p): FCA FLL Chassis and Attachments Clinic, Dallas
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2017: NTX Tournament of Robots, Plano
Sep 30, 2017 (10:00a-1:00p): Ft Worth FLL Chassis Build and Attachments Clinic, Benbrook
Sep 23, 2017 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Android Programming, Richardson
Sep 23, 2017 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2017: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 16, 2017 (1:30p-4:00p): FTC Clinic – game analysis and robot design, Benbrook
Sep 16, 2017 (1:00p-5:00p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (FCA), Dallas
Sep 16, 2017 (10:00a-12:30p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Benbrook), Benbrook
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2017: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 9, 2017 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Plano), Plano
Sep 9, 2017 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2017 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Fort Worth), Fort Worth
Sep 9, 2017 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2017 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Plano), Plano
Aug 29, 2017 (11:00a): FLL 2017 “Hydro-Dynamics” Global Challenge Release
Aug 26, 2017 (9:00a-5:00p): 2017 FLYSET FTC Workshop
Aug 7 - Aug 10, 2017: UTD Summer FLL Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Aug 7 - Aug 10, 2017: UTD Summer FTC Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jul 31 - Aug 5, 2017: SMU Competitive Robotics FIRST LEGO League Program, Dallas
Jul 24 - Jul 28, 2017: SMU MINDSTORMS Robotics Program for Middle School Students, Dallas

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *