List of all regional events

Upcoming events

Oct 14 - Oct 18: FLL 2019 Qualifier Registration opens
Oct 19 (9:00a-4:00p): UTD FLL Coaches Clinics – FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 26 (10:00a-4:00p): FTC Scrimmage / Workshop at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Nov 2 (12:00p-5:00p): FCA FLL CITY SHAPER Robot Games Scrimmage, Dallas
Nov 9: FTC Qualifier at Rice Middle School, Plano
Nov 16: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School, Dallas
Nov 16: FLL Qualifier at Hillsboro ISD
Nov 16: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School, Plano
Nov 16: FLL Qualifier at Adamson High School, Dallas
Nov 16: El Dorado League Meet #1, Stephenville
Nov 16: La Joya League Meet #1, Flower Mound
Nov 23: FTC Qualifier at Allen Steam Center, Allen
Nov 23: FLL Qualifier at Conrad High School, Dallas
Nov 23: FLL Qualifier at Kaufman ISD
Nov 30: FLL Qualifier at UT-Dallas (“Comet FIRST”) TENTATIVE, Richardson
Dec 7: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School, Fort Worth
Dec 7: FLL Qualifier at Allen STEAM Center, Allen
Dec 7: FLL Qualifier at Adamson High School, Dallas
Dec 14: FLL Qualifier at Eastfield College, Mesquite
Dec 14: FLL Qualifier at UME Preparatory Academy, Dallas
Dec 14: FTC Qualifier at Townview Magnet Center, Dallas
Dec 14: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School, Plano
Dec 14: El Dorado League Meet #2, Mesquite
Dec 14: La Joya League Meet #2, Plano
Jan 4, 2020: FTC Qualifier at TCC Trinity River Campus, Fort Worth
Jan 4, 2020: La Joya League Meet #3
Jan 11, 2020: FTC Qualifier at UME Preparatory Academy, Dallas
Jan 11, 2020: El Dorado League Meet #3, Ferris
Jan 18, 2020: FTC Qualifier at Wylie East HS, Wylie
Jan 18, 2020: FTC Qualifier at Aledo HS, Aledo
Jan 18, 2020: El Dorado League Tournament, Arlington
Jan 18, 2020: La Joya League Tournament, Flower Mound
Jan 25, 2020: North Texas Regional FLL Championship, Dallas
Jan 25, 2020: FTC Qualifier at Lamar HS, Arlington
Jan 25, 2020: FTC Qualifier at Woodrow Wilson HS, Dallas
Feb 1, 2020: FTC Wildcard Qualifier at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville

Past 200 events

(most recent first)

Aug 25, 2015 (11:00a): FLL 2015 Trash Trek Challenge Release
Aug 29, 2015 (9:00a-3:00p): 2015 FTC Team Workshop for Android (Plano), Plano
Sep 12, 2015 (11:00a): FTC 2015 Game Reveal (online)
Sep 19, 2015 (9:00a-12:00p): FTC 2015 Season Kickoff, Dallas
Sep 19, 2015 (1:00p-5:00p): FLL 2015 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (FCA), Dallas
Sep 26, 2015 (9:00a-12:00p): UME Coaches’ Clinic – Nomenclature and Geometry of LEGO Mindstorms, Dallas
Sep 26, 2015 (9:00a-12:00p): FLL 2015 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (UTD), Richardson
Sep 26, 2015 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – CAD and 3D modeling for FTC with PTC Creo, Richardson
Sep 30, 2015: 2015 FLL Team Registration closing
Oct 4, 2015 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Programming in Android Studio, Richardson
Oct 10, 2015 (9:00a-12:00p): UME Coaches’ Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Dallas
Oct 10, 2015 (10:00a-2:00p): CTC Robotics Kickoff (CANCELLED), Killeen
Oct 10, 2015 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Coaches Clinic — Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Oct 17, 2015 (9:00a-11:30a): UTD Coaches Clinic – Beginning FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 17, 2015 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Coaches Clinic – Advanced FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 24, 2015 (9:00a-4:00p): UME Coaches’ Clinic – FLL Programming with Patrick Michaud, Dallas
Nov 7, 2015 (12:00p-5:00p): FLL 2015 Scrimmage at Fellowship Christian Academy (FCA), Dallas
Nov 14, 2015 (7:00a-2:00p): FLL 2015 Scrimmage at Cross Timbers Middle School, Grapevine
Nov 14, 2015 (9:00a-11:00a): UME Coaches’ Clinic – Tournament Overview, Dallas
Nov 14, 2015 (3:00p-7:00p): FTC 2015 Scrimmage (CANCELLED)
Nov 18, 2015 (5:00p): Qualifier Registration closes
Nov 21, 2015 (10:00a-2:30p): FLL 2015 Scrimmage at Grand Saline High School, Grand Saline
Nov 29, 2015: FLL 2015 Scrimmage at QD Academy, Plano
Dec 5, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy, Dallas
Dec 5, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School, Dallas
Dec 5, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Lena Pope Chapel Hill Academy, Fort Worth
Dec 5, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 5, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Wedgwood Middle School, Fort Worth
Dec 5, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Conrad High School, Dallas
Dec 5, 2015 (10:00a-2:00p): FTC Scrimmage, CTC
Dec 11, 2015 (6:00p-9:00p): FTC scrimmage at Greenhill School, Addison
Dec 12, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at UME Preparatory Academy, Dallas
Dec 12, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School, Fort Worth
Dec 12, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Advanced Technology Complex, Denton
Dec 12, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Trinity High School, Euless
Dec 12, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Amarillo College, Amarillo
Dec 19, 2015: FLL 2015 Regional Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Jan 9, 2016: FTC Regional Qualifier, Central Texas College, Killeen
Jan 16, 2016: FLL 2015 Second Round event at Grand Saline Middle School, Grand Saline
Jan 16, 2016: FTC Regional Qualifier, University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler
Jan 16, 2016 (7:30a-6:00p): FTC Regional Qualifier, Wylie East HS, Wylie
Jan 23, 2016: FTC Emerald League Championship, Addison
Jan 23, 2016: FLL 2015 Second Round event at Wedgwood Middle School, Fort Worth
Jan 30, 2016: FTC Regional Qualifier, Nolan Catholic High School, Fort Worth
Feb 6, 2016: North Texas Regional FLL Championship, Dallas
Feb 6, 2016: FTC Regional Qualifier, Uplift Summit Prep, Arlington
Feb 20, 2016: North Texas FTC Regional Championship, Arlington
Jul 11 - Jul 15, 2016: UIL Robotics Training for FTC and FRC @ SMU, Dallas
Jul 11 - Jul 15, 2016: 2016 BEST Robotics Conference and Workshop, Richardson
Jul 19, 2016 (1:00p-4:30p): UTD Coaches Clinic – Intro to FTC and TETRIX robots, Richardson
Jul 20, 2016 (1:00p-4:30p): UTD Coaches Clinic – Programming FTC Robots, Richardson
Jul 21, 2016 (1:00p-4:30p): UTD Coaches Clinic – Intermediate FTC mechanics, programming, & competition, Richardson
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2016: FTC 2016 Texas Robot Roundup and UIL State Championship, Austin
Jul 29 - Jul 30, 2016: FRC 2016 Texas Robot Roundup and UIL State Championship, Austin
Aug 1, 2016 (11:00a): FLL 2016 “Animal Allies” Mission Model Building Instructions released
Aug 27, 2016 (8:00a-4:00p): PTC+FIRST Workshop for FTC Teams, Plano
Aug 30, 2016 (11:00a): FLL 2016 “Animal Allies” Global Challenge Release
Sep 8, 2016 (8:30a-4:00p): UTD FLL Training Workshop 1: Introduction to FLL, Robot Construction, and Programming [FULL/CLOSED], Richardson
Sep 10, 2016: CoCoBEST 2016 Season Kickoff, Allen
Sep 10, 2016 (10:00a-1:00p): FTC 2016 Season Kickoff and Workshop (UTD), Richardson
Sep 10, 2016 (10:00a-12:00p): FTC 2016 Season Kickoff (Nolan Catholic HS), Fort Worth
Sep 10, 2016 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2016 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (UTD), Richardson
Sep 15, 2016 (8:30a-4:00p): UTD FLL Training Workshop 2: Chassis and Attachments, Intermediate Programming, Season Preparation [CLOSED/FULL], Richardson
Sep 17, 2016 (1:00p-5:00p): FLL 2016 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (FCA), Dallas
Sep 24, 2016: Dallas BEST 2016 Season Kickoff
Sep 24, 2016 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Sep 24, 2016 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC game and robot workshop, Richardson
Oct 1, 2016 (9:00a-12:00p): UME Clinic – Building with LEGO Mindstorms, Dallas
Oct 8, 2016 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD Clinic – Game, Project, Core Values, Tournament, Q&A, Richardson
Oct 8, 2016 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Android Programming, Richardson
Oct 12, 2016 (7:30p-9:00p): FTC Coaches Webinar – League Play for Coaches and Organizers
Oct 15, 2016 (9:00a-12:00p): UME Clinic – Chassis and Attachments 101, Dallas
Oct 15, 2016 (9:00a-4:00p): UTD Clinics – FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2016: CoCoBEST Game Day, Prosper
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2016: Cowtown BEST Game Day, Arlington
Oct 29, 2016 (9:00a-4:00p): UME Clinic – FLL Programming clinics, Duncanville
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2016: Dallas BEST Game Day, Farmers Branch
Nov 5, 2016 (12:00p-5:00p): FLL Scrimmage at Fellowship Christian Academy (FCA), Dallas
Nov 12, 2016 (8:00a-1:00p): FLL 2016 Scrimmage at Cross Timbers Middle School, Grapevine
Nov 12, 2016 (9:00a-11:00a): UME Clinic – FLL Tournament Overview clinic, Dallas
Nov 19, 2016 (8:00a-5:00p): FTC Scrimmage at Hedrick Middle School
Nov 19, 2016 (9:30a-3:00p): FLL 2016 Scrimmage at Grand Saline Middle School, Grand Saline
Dec 3, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy (FCA) [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Dec 3, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 8 - Dec 10, 2016: BEST 2016 Texas and UIL Championship, Frisco, Texas
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Wedgwood Middle School (tentative)
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Burleson High School, Burleson
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at UME Prep [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Grapevine Middle School [SOLD OUT], Grapevine
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Braswell High School, Aubrey
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Grand Saline High School, Grand Saline
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School, Fort Worth
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Academy High School, Plano
Jan 7, 2017 (9:00a): FIRST Robotics Competition Kickoff
Jan 14, 2017: FLL Second Round Qualifiers at Grand Saline HS, Grand Saline
Jan 21, 2017: FLL Second Round Qualifiers week 2
Feb 4, 2017: North Texas Regional FLL Championship, Dallas
Feb 25, 2017 (8:00a-5:00p): North Texas FTC Regional Championship, Allen
May 6, 2017: Yellowjacket Blacklight Bug Zapper [CANCELED], Ferris
May 6, 2017 (10:00a-2:00p): Plastic Fastener Sumo Workshop, Carrollton
May 13, 2017: Wild West Robot Rumble, Weatherford
May 13, 2017 (10:00a-4:00p): DPRG 22nd Roborama Competition, Carrollton
May 19 - May 20, 2017: 2017 UIL FRC State Championship, Austin
May 19 - May 20, 2017: 2017 UIL FTC State Championship, Austin
Jun 26 - Jun 30, 2017: SMU Advanced Robotics (FTC) Program for High School Students, Dallas
Jun 26 - Jun 29, 2017: UTD Summer FLL Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jun 26 - Jun 29, 2017: UTD Summer FTC Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jul 10 - Jul 14, 2017: SMU Classroom Robotics for Teachers Grades 4-8, Dallas
Jul 10 - Jul 14, 2017: SMU UIL Robotics Training FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC), Dallas
Jul 24 - Jul 28, 2017: SMU MINDSTORMS Robotics Program for Middle School Students, Dallas
Jul 31 - Aug 5, 2017: SMU Competitive Robotics FIRST LEGO League Program, Dallas
Aug 7 - Aug 10, 2017: UTD Summer FTC Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Aug 7 - Aug 10, 2017: UTD Summer FLL Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Aug 26, 2017 (9:00a-5:00p): 2017 FLYSET FTC Workshop
Aug 29, 2017 (11:00a): FLL 2017 “Hydro-Dynamics” Global Challenge Release
Sep 9, 2017 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2017 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Plano), Plano
Sep 9, 2017 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2017 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Fort Worth), Fort Worth
Sep 9, 2017 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Plano), Plano
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2017: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 16, 2017 (10:00a-12:30p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Benbrook), Benbrook
Sep 16, 2017 (1:00p-5:00p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (FCA), Dallas
Sep 16, 2017 (1:30p-4:00p): FTC Clinic – game analysis and robot design, Benbrook
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2017: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 23, 2017 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Sep 23, 2017 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Android Programming, Richardson
Sep 30, 2017 (10:00a-1:00p): Ft Worth FLL Chassis Build and Attachments Clinic, Benbrook
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2017: NTX Tournament of Robots, Plano
Oct 7, 2017 (9:00a-12:00p): FCA FLL Chassis and Attachments Clinic, Dallas
Oct 14, 2017 (9:00a-4:00p): FCA FLL Programming Clinic, Dallas
Oct 14, 2017 (10:00a-5:00p): Ft Worth FLL Programming Clinic, Benbrook
Oct 14, 2017 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC using Git and GitHub for software management, Richardson
Oct 20 - Oct 21, 2017: CoCoBEST Game Day, Prosper
Oct 20 - Oct 21, 2017: Cowtown BEST Game Day, Fort Worth
Oct 21, 2017 (9:00a-4:00p): UTD Clinics – FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 21, 2017 (10:00a-2:00p): FTC Clinic – Logistics (UME Prep), Dallas
Oct 23, 2017 (10:00a): Qualifier Registration Opens
Oct 28, 2017 (8:00a-5:00p): FTC Scrimmage / Workshop at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2017: Dallas BEST Game Day, Farmers Branch
Nov 4, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Jesuit College Prepatory School, Dallas
Nov 4, 2017 (8:00a-1:00p): 3rd Annual Grapevine-Colleyville ISD FLL Scrimmage (FULL), Grapevine
Nov 4, 2017 (12:00p-5:00p): FCA FLL Hydro Dynamics Robot Games Scrimmage (FULL), Dallas
Nov 11, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Greenhill School, Addison
Nov 19, 2017 (2:00p-5:45p): 2017 FLYSET FLL Hydrodynamics Scrimmage, Plano
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Adamson High School, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Hillsboro Junior High, Hillsboro
Dec 2, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 2, 2017: FTC Scrimmage at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 7 - Dec 9, 2017: BEST 2017 Texas and UIL Championship, Frisco, Texas
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School (SOLD OUT), Plano
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Burleson High School, Burleson
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Braswell High School, Aubrey
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School (SOLD OUT), Fort Worth
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School (SOLD OUT), Plano
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Heritage Middle School (SOLD OUT), Colleyville
Dec 16, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Townview Magnet Center, Dallas
Jan 6, 2018: FTC Qualifier at TCC – Trinity River Campus, Fort Worth
Jan 13, 2018: FTC Qualifier at Wylie East HS, Wylie
Jan 20, 2018: FTC Qualifier at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Jan 27, 2018: FTC Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Jan 27, 2018: FTC Qualifier at Williams HS, Plano
Feb 10, 2018: North Texas FTC Regional Championship, Wylie
Apr 7, 2018 (8:30a-3:30p): Robotics in the Classroom, Dallas
Apr 28, 2018 (8:00a-5:00p): 2018 Yellowjacket Blacklight Bug Zapper, Ferris
May 12, 2018 (8:00a-5:00p): 2018 TAPPS Robotics State Championship, Waco
May 17 - May 19, 2018: 2018 UIL State Robotics Championship (FTC), Austin
May 19, 2018 (9:30a-5:00p): Robot Rumble 2, Weatherford
May 20, 2018 (2:30p-4:30p): FLYSET 4th Annual Youth Robotics Fair, Plano
Jun 20 - Jun 21, 2018: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Jun 25 - Jun 29, 2018: BEST Robotics Teacher and Mentor Workshop (June 2018), Richardson
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2018: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2018: UTD/BCS FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Fort Worth
Jul 18, 2018 (9:00a-2:30p): UTD/BCS FLL Coaches Advanced Programming Workshop, Fort Worth
Jul 20, 2018 (12:00p): FLL Team Hardship Grant Application Deadline #1
Jul 23 - Jul 27, 2018: BEST Robotics Teacher and Mentor Workshop (July 2018), Richardson
Jul 30 - Jul 31, 2018: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2018: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Aug 18, 2018 (9:00a-4:00p): FTC Clinic: Introduction to Fusion 360, Plano
Aug 31, 2018 (8:00a-5:00p): LEGO Foundation Grant – application deadline
Sep 1, 2018 (8:30a-12:00p): CoCoBEST 2018 Season Kickoff, Plano
Sep 3, 2018 (9:00a-4:00p): 2018 FLYSET FTC Workshop, Plano
Sep 8, 2018: FTC 2018 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Fort Worth), Fort Worth
Sep 8, 2018 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2018 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Plano), Plano
Sep 8, 2018 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2018 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Plano), Plano
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2018: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 15, 2018 (9:00a-12:00p): FLL 2018 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Fort Worth), Fort Worth
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2018: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 20 - Sep 21, 2018: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 22, 2018 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD FLL Coaches Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Sep 22, 2018 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Android Programming, Richardson
Sep 28, 2018 (11:00a): FTC Qualifier pre-registration opens
Sep 29, 2018 (9:00a-12:00p): FLL Chassis & Attachment Building Coaches Clinic @ FCA, Dallas
Oct 6, 2018: 2018 STEM Gals Tournament, Allen
Oct 7, 2018: 2018 NTX Tournament of Robots, Allen
Oct 12 - Oct 13, 2018: CoCoBEST Game Day, Allen

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *