Control Hub Pilot Program

FIRST Tech Challenge has chosen North Texas to be a “pilot region” for the REV Robotics Control Hub in the 2019-2020 Skystone (presented by Qualcomm) season.

What this means is that teams from North Texas can apply to participate in the pilot and use a REV Robotics Control Hub on their robot in North Texas events and at the World Championship.  The REV Control Hub will not be legal for competition at events in regions that are not part of the pilot program (with some very limited exceptions).

Most of you are familiar with the REV Expansion Hub that was introduced in the Relic Recovery season.  The REV Control Hub combines the features of the Expansion Hub and the Robot Controller Android handset into a single unit, eliminating the need for a separate Robot Controller handset (phone) on the robot.  (An Android handset is still needed for the Driver Station.)  This will provide teams with an option that reduces space and cabling requirements, while retaining the same programming interface, driver controls, and the like.

If none of the above makes sense to you — you can safely ignore it.  Using a Control Hub and/or participation in the pilot is completely optional for teams — teams that wish to continue using the existing REV Expansion Hub and Modern Robotics components will be able to do so for this and future seasons.  There are no plans to retire or obsolete these systems.  

In addition, our expectation and experience is that the REV Control Hub does not create an “uneven playing field” between teams using the Control Hub and ones continuing to use the Expansion Hub setup.

More information about the Control Hub pilot program and how to apply is in the attached PDF document.  Note that teams must be in a pilot region and have completed team registration for the 2019-2020 season prior to applying for the pilot program.

If you have further questions on this program, double-check the attached Pilot Description document, and then send me an email at <patrick.michaud@utdallas.edu>.

FTC Qualifier at Rice Middle School

November 9, Rice Middle School

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Rice Middle School in Plano, Texas

To volunteer at this event, see the FTC volunteer page.

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Event results via the Orange Alliance

Registered Teams

(19 teams as of 2019-11-12)
4891 Prosper Pulse, Prosper High School, Prosper
5598 The PIT Crew, PARISH EPISCOPAL SCHOOL, DALLAS
8114 Fighting Farmers, Lewisville High School, Lewisville
8626 PROTOSURGE, UME PREPARATORY ACADEMY, DALLAS
8830 EagleBot2, Prosper High School, Prosper
8831 EagleBot, Prosper High School, Prosper
9054 Viridian, Greenhill School, Addison
9386 Elmer & Elsie Robotics, N/A, Frisco
11472 Ravenclaw Robotics, Rice Middle School, Plano
11563 Hedrick Garage, Hedrick Middle School,
13140 The P-51 Mustangs: Team Imagine, J.J. Pearce Robotics Club, Richardson
13141 The P-51 Mustangs: Team Innovate, JJ Pearce Robotics Clu, Richardson
13142 The P-51 Mustangs: Team Inspire, J.J. Pearce Robotics Club, Richardson
13539 RoboChargers – Thunder, Conrad HS, Dallas
13542 RoboChargers – Typhoon, Conrad HS, Dallas
16336 BBQ, , Dallas
16985 RoboChargers – TBD2, Conrad HS, Dallas
16987 RoboChargers – TBD1, Conrad HS, Dallas
17011 Mercenary DMS, Mercenary Robotics 4H Club, McKinney

FTC Qualifier at Allen Steam Center

November 23, Allen ISD STEAM Center

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for the Allen STEAM Center in Allen, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see the FTC volunteer page.

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Event results via the Orange Alliance

Registered Teams

(30 teams as of 2019-11-13)
3734 Imperial Robotics, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
4745 Computer Cartel, HURST-EULESS-BEDFORD ISD, Bedford
6169 System Overload, HURST-EULESS-BEDFORD ISD, Bedford
6566 Circuit Breakers, Aledo High School, Aledo
6832 Iron Reign, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
7172 Technical Difficulties, Technical Difficulties, Plano
9045 Motorhead, Greenhill School, Addison
9161 Overload, Aledo High School, Aledo
10572 Bionic Bots, south Oak Cliff HS, Dallas
10577 Thunder Chicks, Irma Rangel, Dallas
11341 ViBoTs, Vines High School, Plano
11629 ToDoians, Robo Campus, Plano
12927 SRT Innovations, Shepton HS, Plano
13140 The P-51 Mustangs: Team Imagine, J.J. Pearce Robotics Club, Richardson
13141 The P-51 Mustangs: Team Innovate, JJ Pearce Robotics Clu, Richardson
13142 The P-51 Mustangs: Team Inspire, J.J. Pearce Robotics Club, Richardson
13213 Psi Fighters, Plano/Frisco, Frisco
13472 The Dork Side, Young Womens Leadership Academy, Fort Worth
13657 Wonder Women, HURST-EULESS-BEDFORD ISD, Bedford
13783 ThunderChicksToo, Irma Rangel, Dallas
13811 High Voltage, Aledo High School, Aledo
14904 Lakehill Bionicles, Lakehill Preparatory School, Dallas TX
15176 Broken Axles, Broken Axles, Plano
15204 Dork Side II, Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Fort Worth
15226 Munchkin Teddy Bears, HURST-EULESS-BEDFORD ISD, Bedford
15372 ThunderChicksTambién, Irma Rangel, Dallas
15373 Iron Core, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
15375 Iron Golem, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
16984 Wilmer Hutchins Eagle Robotics, Wilmer-Hutchins High School, Dallas
16993 ROBOMAKERS, SRA, Plano

FTC Qualifier at UME Preparatory Academy

2020-01-11, UME Preparatory Academy

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for UME Preparatory Academy in Dallas, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see the FTC volunteer page.

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Event results via the Orange Alliance (available shortly after event completes)

Registered Teams

(18 teams as of 2019-12-09)
3734 Imperial Robotics, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
6832* Iron Reign, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
8204 mint++;, Wylie East HS, Wylie
8418 The League of Legendary Scientists, Community Team, Plano
9010 Robotic Rangers, Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton
9626 Hockabots, The Hockaday School, Dallas
10577** ThunderChicks, Irma Rangel YWLS, Dallas
12430 (J) NEST, Wylie East HS, Wylie
12925 Carpenter CowBOTS, Carpenter Middle School, Plano
12929 Electric Lions, McMillen High School, Murphy
13213 Psi Fighters, Frisco/Plano, Frisco
13783 ThunderChicksToo, Irma Rangel YWLS, Dallas
14626 RoboFalcons, RoboFalcons, Irving
15372 ThunderChicksTambien, Irma Rangel YWLS, Dallas
15373 Iron Core, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
15375 Iron Golem, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
17045 Lifebots 1.0, Waxahachie Life, Waxahachie
17152 Cicada, Neighborhood Team, Coppell

* already advanced to the North Texas Regional Championship
** already advanced to the wildcard qualifier

FTC Qualifier at Townview Magnet Center [FULL]

December 14, Townview Magnet Center

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Townview Magnet Center in Dallas, Texas

To volunteer at this event, see the FTC volunteer page.

This event is full.

Event Results via the Orange Alliance (shortly after event completion)

Registered Teams

(31 teams as of 2019-12-09)
5598 The PIT Crew, Parish Episcopal School, DALLAS
8204 mint++;, Wylie East HS, Wylie
8514 BA GREEN: Robotonics, Bryan Adams HS, Dallas
8565 Technicbots, FLYSET.org, Plano
8811 Sunset RoboBison 1, Sunset HS, Dallas
9001 Rangers, Jesuit, Dallas
9010 Robotic Rangers, Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton
9256 Sunset RoboBison 2, Sunset HS, Dallas
9626 Hockabots, The Hockaday School, Dallas
10526 BA BLACK: ?icroBotixs, Bryan Adams HS, Dallas
11164 Disruptive technologies, Spring Hill HS, Longview
11594 E=MC2, Fruitvale, Fruitvale
11676 Lexan Pixies, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
11745 Red Scare, Woodrow Wilson HS, Dallas
11761 Theory of Robotivity, Woodrow Wilson HS, Dallas
12106 Sa-BOT-age, Lowery Freshman Center, Allen
13227 Mechanicats, Woodrow Wilson HS, Dallas
13537 RoboChargers – Lightning, Conrad, Dallas
13539 RoboChargers – Thunder, Conrad, Dallas
13552 RoboChargers – Terremoto, Conrad, Dallas
13850 The Odyssey, Wylie East HS, Wylie
13916 Retrobots, Woodrow Wilson HS, Dallas
14524 PESH Bots, Plano East Senior High School, Plano
15083 Error 200, Lowery Freshman Center, Allen
15084 Envision, Lowery Freshman Center, Allen
15648 WONDER PETS, ALCUIN SCHOOL, DALLAS
15877 Robocats, Callisburg High School, Callisburg
16336* BBQ, , Dallas
16986 BA WHITE: Critical Error, Bryan Adams HS, Dallas
17045 Lifebots 1.0, Waxahachie Life, Waxahachie
17588 Hello World!, Wylie East HS, Wylie

* already advanced to the North Texas Regional Championship