UTD FLL Coaches Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments

2019-10-05 @ 9:00am - 12:00pm, University of Texas at Dallas / SEEC

Presentation slides

This clinic is for coaches/mentors and up to TWO (2) team members.


On October 5 from 9am-12pm the UT-Dallas Science and Engineering Education Center (UTD/SEEC) will be hosting a clinic on FLL chassis building and attachments.  The clinic will start with an overview of the LEGO building pieces most commonly used for building FLL robots, and then present the design principles important to developing a good chassis and efficient Robot Game execution. The clinic will then demonstrate a wide variety of attachment types and mounting options.

UTD’s Coaches Clinics are free of charge, but we ask that you pre-register for the event. so that we can communicate event details directly to you and have an estimate of attendance size.  Attendance is limited to coaches, mentors, and up to two team members.

Location: On the UT-Dallas campus, specific room and parking details to be announced and sent to registered participants the week before the event.

For more information about the event, please contact Patrick Michaud at patrick.michaud@utdallas.edu .

FTC Wildcard Qualifier at Hedrick Middle School

February 1, Hedrick Middle School

This is a North Texas FTC Wildcard Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Hedrick Middle School in Lewisville, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see the FTC volunteer page.

Teams cannot register directly for this event — teams are invited to this event based on performance at an earlier Qualifier Tournament or League Tournament.

Registered Teams

(35 teams as of 2020-01-27)
8130 Vikings, Lamar High School — FTC TEAM 8130, Arlington
8204 Re-Minted, Wylie East High School, Wylie
8291 Bulldog Robotics, Trimble Tech High School, Fort Worth
8811 Sunset RoboBison Amistad, Sunset HS, Dallas
9161 Overload, Aledo High School, Aledo
10143 Aero, Harmony School of Innovation-FW, Fort Worth
10437 The Rusty Nuts, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
10577 ThunderChicks, Irma Rangel YWLS, Dallas
11030 Metal Jackets, Arlington Heights High School, Fort Worth
11242◇ Hail Storm, , Ferris
11419 Jasper Jaguar Robotics, Jasper High School, Plano
11472 Ravenclaw Robotics, Rice Middle School, Plano
11629 ToDoians, Robo Campus, Plano
11745 Red Scare, Woodrow Wilson HS Academy of Engineering, Dallas
12167◇ Husky Robotics, , Carrollton
12645◇ Nimbus, , Ferris
12925 Carpenter CowBots, Carpenter Middle School, Plano
12927 Shepton Robotics, Shepton High School, Plano
13227 Mechanicats, Woodrow Wilson HS STEM Academy, Dallas
13657 Wonder Women, HEBISD, Bedford
13850 The Odyssey, Wylie East High School, Wylie
14242 Blackstar 4-H Robotics, Tarrant County 4-H, Fort Worth
14355 Jaguar FTC 1, FMHS Tech Club, Flower Mound
14626 RoboFalcons, RoboFalcons, Irving
14883◇ Zip Ties-Jaguar FTC, , Flower Mound
15198 Spicy Servos, McKamy Middle School, Flower ound
15536 Liberty Cyberhawks, Liberty High School, Frisco
15648 Wonder Pets, Alcuin School, Dallas
16296 WATTEVER, COPPELL ISD, COPPELL
16756 Winnsboro Raider Prime, Winnsboro ISD, Winnsboro
16859 Starfleet, SRA-Stem & Robotics Academy, Frisco
16986 BA WHITE: Critical Error, Bryan Adams High School, Dallas
16993 ROBOMAKERS, SRA, Plano
17011 Mercenary DMS, Dowell Middle School, McKinney
17820◇ Blackbeard19, , Crandall

◇ not yet registered for the event

FTC Qualifier at Lamar HS

January 25, Lamar High School

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Lamar High School in Arlington, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see the FTC volunteer page.

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Registered Teams

(27 teams as of 2020-01-22, 1 pending reservations)
4705 Adamas Robotics, Diamond Hill Jarvis, Fort Worth
6728 Frostbyte, Johnson CTE Center/ Crowley ISD, Crowley
7172* Technical Difficulties, Technical Difficulties, Plano
8130 Vikings, Lamar High School, Arlington
8242 Steerminatorz, North Side High School, Fort Worth
8291** Bulldog Robotics, Trimble Tech, Fort Worth
9386* Elmer & Elsie Robotics, Home School, Frisco
9402 CyberSwarm, Henderson JH, Stephenville
10985 T3xSupp0rt, Wedgwood Middle School, Fort Worth
11341 ViBoTs, Vines High School, Plano
11419 Jasper Jaguar Robotics, Jasper High School, Plano
12139 Mini Adamas Robotic, Diamond HIll Jarvis, Fort Worth
12927 SRT Innovations, Shepton High School, Plano
13472 The DorkSide, Young Womens Leadership Academy, Fort Worth
13780 Steer Clear, North Side High School Robotics, Fort Worth
14445 Poseidons, Marine Creek Collegiate HS, Fort Worth
15176** Broken Axles, Broken Axles, Plano
15197 Robot Ravagers, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15204 Dork Side II, Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Fort Worth
15536 Liberty Cyberhawks, Liberty High School, Frisco
15851 Ultrabotics, Newman International Academy, Cedar Hill
16405 Federal Bot Institute, Renner MS PISD, Plano
17337 Power Steering, North Side High School, Forth Worth
17499 Athena Circuit Breakers, Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Grand Prairie
17505 I.M. Terrell Academy JV, I.M. Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA, Fort Worth
17510 I.M. Terrell Academy Varsity, I.M. Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA, Fort Worth
17802 Tech No Logic, Hallsville High School, Hallsville

* already advanced to the North Texas Regional Championship
** already advanced to the wildcard qualifier

FTC Qualifier at Aledo HS

January 18, Aledo High School

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Aledo High School in Aledo, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see the FTC volunteer page.

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Event results via the Orange Alliance (available shortly after event)

Registered Teams

(25 teams as of 2020-01-15, 2 open reservations, 0 on waitlist)
4745 Computer Cartel, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, Bedford
6169 System Overload, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, Bedford
6566* Circuit Breakers, Aledo High School, Aledo
6728 Frost Byte, Crowley CTE Robotics, Crowley
8406* Filthy Horde, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
9161** Overload, Aledo High School, Aledo
9386 E+E Robotics, N/A, Frisco
10437 The Rusty Nuts, Hughes Springs HS, Hughes Springs
11030 Metal Jackets, Arlington Heights High School, Fort Worth
11563 Hedrick Garage, Hedrick Middle School, Flower Mound
11978 Allies of Innovation, Colleyville Heritage Robotics Team, Colleyville
12925 CowBots, Carpenter Middle School, Plano
13657 Wonder Women, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, Bedford
13811 High Voltage, Aledo High School, Aledo
14459 Automatic Anacondas, TCC, Fort Worth
14962 Robo-Sapiens, Hughes Springs HS, Hughes Springs
15137 The P-51 Mustangs: Viking Machine Gold, Richardson-North, Richardson
15226 Munchkin Teddy Bears, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, Bedford
16602 iUniversity Prep, iUniversity Prep, Grapevine
16721 Gibbins Warriors, Newman International Academy Arlington, Arlington
16802 Holliday Eagles, Holliday High School, Holliday
17152 The Cicadas, Coppell Community, Coppell
17184 Brock Robotics, Brock ISD, Brock
17193 Banana Sharks, Benbrook Middle-High School, Benbrook
17294** OverDr!ve, Independence High School, Frisco

* already advanced to the North Texas Regional Championship
** already advanced to the wildcard qualifier

UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop

2019-09-24 @ 9:00am - 2019-09-25 @ 4:30pm, University of Texas at Dallas / SEEC

This clinic is intended for coaches/mentors (adults) ONLY.
Cost:  $30/session, register at UTD Marketplace.

Calling all FIRST Tech Challenge coaches, mentors, and educators! Come brush up on your knowledge & skills and hear proven tips for improving team performance.

UT-Dallas is offering a 2-day training workshop for coaches and teachers where attendees get hands-on experience building and programming FIRST Tech Challenge Robots, including the new REV Robotics Expansion Hub controller and sensors.  Sessions are facilitated by Dr. Patrick Michaud, North Texas FTC Affiliate Partner and renowned FIRST coach with several world-ranked teams.

Workshops will consist of four half-day sessions on September 24 and 25.  Each session will cost $30 (thus $120 to attend all four sessions).  UTD will provide the robot materials, computers, and software to be used during the workshops.  (Lunch is not provided, but there are many on-campus options for lunch, and we have refrigerator/microwave for those who wish to bring lunch.)

Space is limited and registration is required — registrations will generally be taken on a first-come first-served basis.

Sep 24 (9a-12n): Intro to FTC and robot construction
– Introduction to FTC and season overview
– Basic components of the REV robotics kit
– Key robot mechanical principles
– Hands-on build of a simple competition robot

Sep 24 (1p-4:30p): Beginning Programming for FTC
– Introduction to control system components (REV Robotics)
– OnBot Java programming environment
– Basic gamepad programming for navigation
– Arm and servo programming
– Touch sensors

Sep 25 (9a-12n): Intermediate programming and competition prep
– FTC competition: robot game, awards
– Engineering notebooks
– Other building systems, materials, and tools
– Autonomous mode programming
– Motor encoders

Sep 25 (1p-4:30p): Programming and building for success
– Basic game, robot design, and alliance strategies
– (Un)Successful robot designs and devices
– Principles of leverage, gears, center of gravity
– Color sensing
– Gyro/IMU sensors
– Driver automation

Registration is available via the UTD Marketplace at https://ezpay.utdallas.edu/C20239_ustores/web/classic/store_main.jsp?STOREID=135.  Again, space is limited and registration will be generally first-come first-served.

For more information regarding the workshops, please email <patrick.michaud@utdallas.edu>.  We look forward to seeing you at the workshops!