FTC Ferris “Brickyard” Qualifier

January 26, Ferris High School

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Ferris, Texas on January 26, 2019.

To volunteer at this event, see https://my.firstinspires.org/Volunteers/Wizard/Search/2?EventId=40476  .

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Registered teams

(29 teams as of 2019-01-23)
127 FIGHTING PICKLES, Ben Barber Innovation Academy, Mansfield
6566 Circuit Breakers, Aledo High School, Aledo
7172 Technical Difficulties, Technical Difficulties, Plano
8130 Lamar Vikings, Lamar High School / AISD, Arlington
8204 Mint++++, Wylie East HS, Wylie
8514 BA GREEN: Robotonics, Bryan Adams Leadership Academy, Dallas
8811 RoboBison Amistad, Sunset HS, Dallas
9001 Rangers A, Jesuit, Dallas
9161 Overload, Aledo High School, Aledo
9201 Rangers C, Jesuit, Dallas
9256 RoboBison Esfuerzo, Sunset HS, Dallas
10526 BA WHITE: ?icroBotixs, Bryan Adams Leadership Academy, Dallas
10945 Toaster Squad, Benbrook Middle-High School, Benbrook
11425 Murphy Maverick Robotics, Plano ISD, Murphy
11594 U.N.S.C., Fruitvale High School, Fruitvale
11629 Todoians, Robo Campus, Plano
11793 Tricerabots, Allen HS, Allen
12791 Junior Jags, FMHS Tech Club, Flower Mound
13213 Psi Fighters, Plano and Frisco, Frisco
13811 High Voltage, Aledo High School, Aledo
14619 Kimball E-Tech, Kimball High School, Dallas
14904 Bionicles AKA Lakehill Robotics, Lakehill Preparatory School, Dallas
15195 Circuit Breakers, Mckamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15197 spAces, Mckamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15199 AstroBots, Mckamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15373 Iron Core, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
15375 Iron Star, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
15431 Terrell Iron Panthers, I M Terrell for STEM and VPA, Fort Worth
15648 Wonder Pets, Alcuin School, Dallas

FTC Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School

January 26, Bethesda Christian School

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Bethesda Christian School in Fort Worth, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see https://my.firstinspires.org/Volunteers/Wizard/Search/2?EventId=39820 .

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Registered teams

(28 teams as of 2019-01-23)
4705 Adamas Robotics, Diamond Hill Jarvis H.S, Fort Worth
6728 Frostbyte, Bill R. Johnson CTEC, Crowley
8242 Steerminatorz, North Side High School, Fort Worth
8291 Bulldog Robotics, Trimble Tech HS, Fort Worth
8346 LOROTECH Los Pericos, Polytechnic High School, Fort Worth
9054 Viridian, Greenhill School, Addison
9403 Hive of Steel, Henderson, Stephenville
9886 MESH, Homeschool, Hudson Oaks
11030 Metal Jackets, Arlington Heights High School, Fort Worth
12139 Mini Adamas, Diamond Hill Jarvis H.S, Fort Worth
12874 LOROTECH Puns N’ Rovers, Polytechnic High School, Fort Worth
13075 Coram Deo Robotics, Coram Deo Academy, Flower Mound
13509 LOROTECH Takuaches, Polytechnic High School, Fort Worth
13537 RoboChargers – Lightning, Conrad HS, Dallas
13539 RoboChargers – Thunder, Conrad High School, Dallas
13552 RoboChargers – Terremoto, Conrad HS, Dallas
13662 Cougar Robotics, Western Hills High School, Fort Worth
13780 Steer Clear, North Side High School, Fort Worth
14025 Nut Bucket, Eastern Hills High School, Fort Worth
14242 Tarrant County 4-H, 4-H, Fort Worth
14307 Rock it on mars, Nelson Middle School, Frisco
14357 Jaguar FTC2, FMHS Tech CLub, Flower Mound
14698 TECHLAB (TECH Ladies And Bots), Eastern Hills High School, Fort Worth
15204 Dork Side II, Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Fort Worth
15414 IHS Voyagers, Independence High School, Frisco
15528 The Einstein Stars, The Einstein School, Plano
15574 RoboChargers – Monsoon, Conrad High School, Dallas
15697 Vortexians, Boy Scouts Troop 68, Arlington

FTC Qualifier at Wylie East HS

January 19, Wylie East High School

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Wylie East High School in Wylie, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see https://my.firstinspires.org/Volunteers/Wizard/Search/2?EventId=39818 .

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Registered Teams

(30 teams as of 2019-01-13)
3734 Imperial Robotics, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
5970 The Ambassadors, Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
6832 Iron Reign, School of Science and Engineering, Dallas
7904 dallas robo tigers, harmony science academy dallas high school, dallas
8565 Technicbots, FLYSET.org, PLANO
9045 MotorHead, Greenhill School, Addison
9256 RoboBison Esfuerzo, Sunset High School, Dallas
9386 Elmer and Elsie Robotics, Frisco HIS, Frisco
11339 Williams Warriors Robotics, Williams HS, Plano
11366 The Smarty Party, Hendrick Middle School, Plano
11419 Jasper Jaguar Robotics, Jasper High School, Plano
11594 U.N.S.C., Fruitvale High School, Fruitvale
11745 Red Scare, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas
11761 Theory of Robotivity, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas
12207 lady tigers, harmony science academy dallas high school, dallas
12430 (J)^2 NEST, Wylie East HS, Wylie
12764 RoboVikings R2V2, Mesquite ISD, Mesquite
12900 Schim Robotics, Schimelpfenig MS, Plano
12925 Cowbots, Carpenter Middle School, Plano
12926 Panther Robotics, Plano East Senior High School, Plano
12927 Dewese’z Reese’z Piecez, Shepton High School, Plano
12929 Electric Lions, McMillen High School/ Plano ISD, Murphy
12930 R.E.D. Robotics, Clark High School/PISD, Plano
12977 Rust In Peace, Plano West Senior High School, Plano
13075 Coram Deo Robotics, Coram Deo Academy, Flower Mound
13227 Mechanicats, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas
13850 The Odyssey, Wylie East HS, Wylie
14524 PESH Bots, Plano East Senior High School, Plano
15176 Broken Axles, Broken Axles, Plano
15914 Legacy Wolves Robotics, Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy, Dallas

FTC Qualifier at Greenhill School

January 12, Greenhill School

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for the Greenhill School in Addison, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see https://my.firstinspires.org/Volunteers/Wizard/Search/2?EventId=39816 .

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Registered Teams

(26 teams as of 2019-01-11)
4745 Thorn’s Army, HEB ISD, Bedford
6169 Men In Black, HEB ISD, Bedford
8114 Fighting Farmers, Lewisville High School, Lewisville
8418 The League of Legendary Scientists, Community Team, Plano
8626 PROTOSURGE, UME PREPARATORY ACADEMY, DALLAS
9511 Low Voltage, Harmony Science Academy – Carrollton, Carrollton
9626 Hockabots, The Hockaday School, Dallas
11425 Murphy Maverick Robotics, Plano ISD, Murphy
11472 Rice Ravenclaw, Rice MS, Plano
12167 Husky Robotics, Harmony Science Academy-Carrollton, Carrollton
12503 POPBOTICS!, Prince of Peace Christian School, Carrollton
12929 Electric Lions, McMillen HS / Plano ISD, Murphy
13213 Psi Fighters, Plano/Frisco/Allen, FRISCO
13657 Wonder Women, HEB ISD, Bedford
14428 The P-51 Mustangs: Viking Machine Green, Richardson North Junior High School, Richardson
14626 RoboFalcons, RoboFalcons, irving
14786 Desert Camels, FMSH Tech Club, Flower Mound
15137 The P-51 Mustangs: Viking Machine Gold, Richardson North Junior High, Richardson
15195 Circuit Breakers, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15196 Knight Rover, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15197 SpAces, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15198 Garfield The Team, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15199 Astrobots, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound
15226 Munchkin Teddy Bears, HEB ISD, Bedford
15528 The Einstein Stars, The Einstein School, Plano
15536 CyberHawks, Liberty High School, Frisco

FTC Qualifier at TCC / Trinity River Campus

January 5, Trinity River Campus – TCC

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for the Tarrant County College Trinity River Campus in Fort Worth, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see https://my.firstinspires.org/Volunteers/Wizard/Search/2?EventId=39814 .

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Registered Teams

(19 teams as of 2019-01-03)
6728 Frostbyte, Bill R. Johnson, Crowley
8291 Bulldog Robotics, Trimble Tech, Fort Worth
8406 Filthy Horde, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
8565 Technicbots, FLYSET.org, Plano
8811 RoboBison Amistad, Sunset HS, Dallas
9886 MESH, Homeschool, Hudson Oaks
10945 Toaster Squad, Benbrook Middle-High School, Benbrook
11563 Hedrick Garage, Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
11676 Lexan Pixies, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
13472 The Dork Side, Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Fort Worth
13662 Cougar Robotics, Western Hills High School, Fort Worth
14355 Jaguar FTC1, FMHS Tech Club, Flower Mound
14459 Automatic Anacondas, Tarrant County College District South Campus, Fort Worth
14787 Jaguar FTC5, Flower Mound Tech Club, Flower Mound
14881 Jaguar FTC6, FMHS Tech Club, Flower Mound
14883 VORTEX, FMHS Tech Club, Flower Mound
14962 Robo-Sapiens, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
15204 Dork Side II, Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Fort Worth
15431 Iron Panthers, I M Terrell Academy for STEM & VPA, Fort Worth

(FULL) FTC Qualifier at Townview Magnet Center

2018-12-15, Townview Magnet Center

This event is likely to be fully booked already.  To look for other North Texas FTC events, see http://roboplex.org/ftc/qualifiers .


This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Townview Magnet Center in Dallas, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see https://my.firstinspires.org/Volunteers/Wizard/Search/2?EventId=39812 .

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

Registered Teams

(as of 2018-12-13)
8406 Filthy Horde, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
8418 The League of Legendary Scientists, Community Team, Plano
8514 BA GREEN: Robotonics, Bryan Adams Leadership Academy, Dallas
8565 Technicbots, FLYSET.org, PLANO
8633 Dragons, Seagoville High School, Dallas
10526 BA White: microBotixs, Bryan Adams Leadership Academy, Dallas
10573 Garza Robotics, Garza Early College HS, Dallas
10577 ThunderChicks, Rangel YWLS, Dallas
11164 Disruptive technology, Spring Hill ISD, Longview
11676 Lexan Pixies, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
11745 Red Scare, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas
11761 Theory of Robotivity, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas
13140 The P-51 Mustangs: Team Imagine, J.J. Pearce HS, North JH, Richardson
13141 The P-51 Mustangs: Team Innovate, J.J. Pearce HS, North JH, Richardson
13227 Mechanicats, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas
13537 RoboChargers – Lightning, Conrad HS, Dallas
13542 RoboChargers – Typhoon, Conrad HS, Dallas
13552 RoboChargers – Terremoto, Conrad HS, Dallas
13783 ThunderChicksToo, Rangel YWLS, Dallas
14307 Rock it on mars, Nelson Middle School, FRISCO
14355 Jaguar FTC1, Flower Mound Tech Club, Flower Mound
14359 Disco Ducks, FMHS Tech Club, Flower Mound
14523 Free of Charge, Plano West Senior High School, Plano
14787 Pi Guardians, FMHS Tech Club, Flower Mound
14962 Robo-Sapiens, Hughes Springs High School, Hughes Springs
15204 Dork Side II, Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Fort Worth
15372 ThunderChicksTambien, Rangel YWLS, Dallas
15431 Iron Panthers, I M Terrell Academy for STEM & VPA, Fort Worth
15581 RoboChargers – Aurora, Conrad HS, Dallas

(FULL) FTC Qualifier at Lowery Freshman Center

2018-12-08, Lowery Freshman Center

This event is likely to be fully booked already.  To look for other North Texas FTC events, see http://roboplex.org/ftc/qualifiers .


This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for the Lowery Freshman Center in Allen, Texas.

To volunteer at this event, see https://my.firstinspires.org/Volunteers/Wizard/Search/2?EventId=39810 .

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

 

Teams registered for this event

4745 Thorn’s Army
5598 The PIT Crew
6169 Men In Black
6566 Circuit Breakers
7172 Technical Difficulties
8204 Mint++++
9010 Robotic Rangers
9045 Motorhead
9161 Overload
10890 AHS CTE team 1
11366 The Smarty Party
11791 Marvin the Martian
12106 Craft Work
12430 The Underdogz
12900 Schim Robotics
12926 Panther Robotics
13187 Raw Material
13657 Wonder Women
13811 High Voltage
13850 M3M3 Machine
14524 PESH Bots
14904 Bionicles AKA Lakehill Robotics
15083 LFC Team 2
15084 Lowery Team 3
15086 AHS CTE Team 4
15226 Munchkin Teddy Bears
15414 IHS Voyagers
15620 Spitfire

 

FTC Qualifier at Rice Middle School

2018-11-17, Rice Middle School

This is a North Texas FTC Qualifying Tournament scheduled for Rice Middle School in Plano, Texas.  (This event was originally slated to occur at Plano West High School and/or Williams High School in Plano, but it’s now located at Rice Middle School.)

To volunteer at this event, see https://my.firstinspires.org/Volunteers/Wizard/Search/2?EventId=39808 .

Teams can (pre)register or waitlist for this event at http://roboplex.org/ftc/registration .

3rd Annual NTX FRC Coach, Mentor, and Student workshops

2018-11-03 @ 10:00am - 3:00pm, Academy High School

Come join us and spend a day learning from each other and getting to know one another better! Our goal is to help North Texas FRC teams grow.

The structure of the day is that each veteran team who registers presents 45 minutes on a topic.  Your team members could come share something they do really well, or you could lead a round table about a topic so that we can all share and learn together.

We hope to cover a wide range of topics such as mechanical, electrical, programming, marketing, branding, team structure and organization, but the agenda is really up to you! Rookie teams welcome!  Feel free to bring up to five student leaders with you. The event is free; lunch is $10.

More information is available from https://www.ntxrobotics.com/2018-ntx-coach-and-mentor-workshop .

FTC Scrimmage / Workshop at Hedrick Middle School

2018-10-27 @ 8:00am - 5:00pm, Hedrick Middle School

Register for this event at https://goo.gl/forms/frQFgsbGOD090OzR2 .

Hello FIRST Tech Challenge teams and North Texas volunteers!

FTC teams 11563 “Hedrick Garage” and 7172 “Technical Difficulties” are pleased to announce a robot workshop and scrimmage for Saturday, October 27, at Hedrick Middle School in Lewisville. The purpose of the workshop/scrimmage is to allow teams to share ideas and prepare for competitions.  We will also be using this event as an opportunity to train event volunteers and officials (referees, judges, scorekeepers, inspectors) for the upcoming season.

A tentative schedule is below:

10:00 Doors open, robot building, testing, and workshop
12:00 Lunch (teams may need to bring their own lunches)
1:00 Scrimmage matches (and more building)
4:00 Load-out

Even if you don’t have a working or complete robot, we encourage you to attend the event. There will be veteran team members and experts available to help you with your robot and share ideas and suggestions! And yes, we will have scrimmage matches so that people (teams, referees, officials) can become more familiar with the game dynamics, but our main focus for the day is having a fun day with robots and helping everyone get prepared for competitions.

The scrimmage is free of charge, but we ask that you pre-register for the event so we know how many to expect and can send further scrimmage details.  If you are bringing multiple teams, please register once for each team.  Please register if you are coming, even if you don’t have a robot or don’t intend to participate in scrimmage matches.

For more information, contact Patrick Michaud (pmichaud@pobox.com).  We hope to see you on October 27!

FTC 11563 and FTC 7172