List of all regional events

Upcoming events

Jan 6, 2018: FTC Qualifier at TCC – Trinity River Campus, Fort Worth
Jan 13, 2018: FTC Qualifier at Wylie East HS, Wylie
Jan 20, 2018: FTC Qualifier at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Jan 27, 2018: FTC Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Jan 27, 2018: FTC Qualifier in Plano, Plano
Feb 10, 2018: North Texas FTC Regional Championship (TENTATIVE), Wylie

Past events

(most recent first)

Dec 16: FTC Qualifier at Townview Magnet Center, Dallas
Dec 16: FLL Qualifier at Heritage Middle School (SOLD OUT), Colleyville
Dec 16: FLL Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 16: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School (SOLD OUT), Plano
Dec 9: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School (SOLD OUT), Fort Worth
Dec 9: FLL Qualifier at Braswell High School, Aubrey
Dec 9: FLL Qualifier at Burleson High School, Burleson
Dec 9: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School (SOLD OUT), Plano
Dec 7 - Dec 9: BEST 2017 Texas and UIL Championship, Frisco, Texas
Dec 2: FTC Scrimmage at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 2: FTC Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 2: FLL Qualifier at Hillsboro Junior High, Hillsboro
Dec 2: FLL Qualifier at Adamson High School, Dallas
Dec 2: FLL Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy, Dallas
Dec 2: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School, Dallas
Dec 2: FLL Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Nov 19 (2:00p-5:45p): 2017 FLYSET FLL Hydrodynamics Scrimmage, Plano
Nov 11: FTC Qualifier at Greenhill School, Addison
Nov 4 (12:00p-5:00p): FCA FLL Hydro Dynamics Robot Games Scrimmage (FULL), Dallas
Nov 4 (8:00a-1:00p): 3rd Annual Grapevine-Colleyville ISD FLL Scrimmage (FULL), Grapevine
Nov 4: FTC Qualifier at Jesuit College Prepatory School, Dallas
Nov 3 - Nov 4: Dallas BEST Game Day, Farmers Branch
Oct 28 (8:00a-5:00p): FTC Scrimmage / Workshop at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Oct 23 (10:00a): Qualifier Registration Opens
Oct 21 (10:00a-2:00p): FTC Clinic – Logistics (UME Prep), Dallas
Oct 21 (9:00a-4:00p): UTD Clinics – FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 20 - Oct 21: Cowtown BEST Game Day, Fort Worth
Oct 20 - Oct 21: CoCoBEST Game Day, Prosper
Oct 14 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC using Git and GitHub for software management, Richardson
Oct 14 (10:00a-5:00p): Ft Worth FLL Programming Clinic, Benbrook
Oct 14 (9:00a-4:00p): FCA FLL Programming Clinic, Dallas
Oct 7 (9:00a-12:00p): FCA FLL Chassis and Attachments Clinic, Dallas
Oct 7 - Oct 8: NTX Tournament of Robots, Plano
Sep 30 (10:00a-1:00p): Ft Worth FLL Chassis Build and Attachments Clinic, Benbrook
Sep 23 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Android Programming, Richardson
Sep 23 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Sep 19 - Sep 20: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 16 (1:30p-4:00p): FTC Clinic – game analysis and robot design, Benbrook
Sep 16 (1:00p-5:00p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (FCA), Dallas
Sep 16 (10:00a-12:30p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Benbrook), Benbrook
Sep 12 - Sep 13: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 9 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Plano), Plano
Sep 9 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2017 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Fort Worth), Fort Worth
Sep 9 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2017 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Plano), Plano
Aug 29 (11:00a): FLL 2017 “Hydro-Dynamics” Global Challenge Release
Aug 26 (9:00a-5:00p): 2017 FLYSET FTC Workshop
Aug 7 - Aug 10: UTD Summer FLL Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Aug 7 - Aug 10: UTD Summer FTC Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jul 31 - Aug 5: SMU Competitive Robotics FIRST LEGO League Program, Dallas
Jul 24 - Jul 28: SMU MINDSTORMS Robotics Program for Middle School Students, Dallas
Jul 10 - Jul 14: SMU UIL Robotics Training FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC), Dallas
Jul 10 - Jul 14: SMU Classroom Robotics for Teachers Grades 4-8, Dallas
Jun 26 - Jun 29: UTD Summer FTC Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jun 26 - Jun 29: UTD Summer FLL Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jun 26 - Jun 30: SMU Advanced Robotics (FTC) Program for High School Students, Dallas
May 19 - May 20: 2017 UIL FTC State Championship, Austin
May 19 - May 20: 2017 UIL FRC State Championship, Austin
May 13 (10:00a-4:00p): DPRG 22nd Roborama Competition, Carrollton
May 13: Wild West Robot Rumble, Weatherford
May 6 (10:00a-2:00p): Plastic Fastener Sumo Workshop, Carrollton
May 6: Yellowjacket Blacklight Bug Zapper [CANCELED], Ferris
Feb 25 (8:00a-5:00p): North Texas FTC Regional Championship, Allen
Feb 4: North Texas Regional FLL Championship, Dallas
Jan 21: FLL Second Round Qualifiers week 2
Jan 14: FLL Second Round Qualifiers at Grand Saline HS, Grand Saline
Jan 7 (9:00a): FIRST Robotics Competition Kickoff
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Academy High School, Plano
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School, Fort Worth
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Grand Saline High School, Grand Saline
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Braswell High School, Aubrey
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Grapevine Middle School [SOLD OUT], Grapevine
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at UME Prep [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Burleson High School, Burleson
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Wedgwood Middle School (tentative)
Dec 8 - Dec 10, 2016: BEST 2016 Texas and UIL Championship, Frisco, Texas
Dec 3, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 3, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy (FCA) [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Nov 19, 2016 (9:30a-3:00p): FLL 2016 Scrimmage at Grand Saline Middle School, Grand Saline
Nov 19, 2016 (8:00a-5:00p): FTC Scrimmage at Hedrick Middle School
Nov 12, 2016 (9:00a-11:00a): UME Clinic – FLL Tournament Overview clinic, Dallas
Nov 12, 2016 (8:00a-1:00p): FLL 2016 Scrimmage at Cross Timbers Middle School, Grapevine
Nov 5, 2016 (12:00p-5:00p): FLL Scrimmage at Fellowship Christian Academy (FCA), Dallas
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2016: Dallas BEST Game Day, Farmers Branch
Oct 29, 2016 (9:00a-4:00p): UME Clinic – FLL Programming clinics, Duncanville
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2016: Cowtown BEST Game Day, Arlington
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2016: CoCoBEST Game Day, Prosper
Oct 15, 2016 (9:00a-4:00p): UTD Clinics – FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 15, 2016 (9:00a-12:00p): UME Clinic – Chassis and Attachments 101, Dallas
Oct 12, 2016 (7:30p-9:00p): FTC Coaches Webinar – League Play for Coaches and Organizers
Oct 8, 2016 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Android Programming, Richardson
Oct 8, 2016 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD Clinic – Game, Project, Core Values, Tournament, Q&A, Richardson
Oct 1, 2016 (9:00a-12:00p): UME Clinic – Building with LEGO Mindstorms, Dallas
Sep 24, 2016 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC game and robot workshop, Richardson
Sep 24, 2016 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Sep 24, 2016: Dallas BEST 2016 Season Kickoff
Sep 17, 2016 (1:00p-5:00p): FLL 2016 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (FCA), Dallas
Sep 15, 2016 (8:30a-4:00p): UTD FLL Training Workshop 2: Chassis and Attachments, Intermediate Programming, Season Preparation [CLOSED/FULL], Richardson
Sep 10, 2016 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2016 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (UTD), Richardson

SEEC 2015 UIL Robotics & STEM Conference

The 2015 UIL Robotics & STEM Conference was held July 6-10, 2015 at the University of Texas at Dallas campus.

This page contains resources mentioned and/or distributed to attendees during the conference.

FTC Strand

Strand leaders