List of all regional events

Upcoming events

Jul 23 - Jul 27: BEST Robotics Teacher and Mentor Workshop (July 2018), Richardson
Jul 30 - Jul 31: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Aug 1 - Aug 2: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Aug 18 (9:00a-4:00p): FTC Clinic: Introduction to Fusion 360, Plano
Sep 8: FTC 2018 Season Kickoff, Fort Worth
Sep 8 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2018 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Plano), Plano
Sep 8 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2018 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Plano), Plano
Sep 11 - Sep 12: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 18 - Sep 19: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson

Past events

(most recent first)

Jul 18 (9:00a-2:30p): UTD/BCS FLL Coaches Advanced Programming Workshop, Fort Worth
Jul 16 - Jul 17: UTD/BCS FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Fort Worth
Jul 11 - Jul 12: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Jun 25 - Jun 29: BEST Robotics Teacher and Mentor Workshop (June 2018), Richardson
Jun 20 - Jun 21: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
May 20 (2:30p-4:30p): FLYSET 4th Annual Youth Robotics Fair, Plano
May 19 (9:30a-5:00p): Robot Rumble 2, Weatherford
May 17 - May 19: 2018 UIL State Robotics Championship (FTC), Austin
May 12 (8:00a-5:00p): 2018 TAPPS Robotics State Championship, Waco
Apr 28 (8:00a-5:00p): 2018 Yellowjacket Blacklight Bug Zapper, Ferris
Apr 7 (8:30a-3:30p): Robotics in the Classroom, Dallas
Feb 10: North Texas FTC Regional Championship, Wylie
Jan 27: FTC Qualifier at Williams HS, Plano
Jan 27: FTC Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Jan 20: FTC Qualifier at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Jan 13: FTC Qualifier at Wylie East HS, Wylie
Jan 6: FTC Qualifier at TCC – Trinity River Campus, Fort Worth
Dec 16, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Townview Magnet Center, Dallas
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Heritage Middle School (SOLD OUT), Colleyville
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 16, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School (SOLD OUT), Plano
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School (SOLD OUT), Fort Worth
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Braswell High School, Aubrey
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Burleson High School, Burleson
Dec 9, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Williams High School (SOLD OUT), Plano
Dec 7 - Dec 9, 2017: BEST 2017 Texas and UIL Championship, Frisco, Texas
Dec 2, 2017: FTC Scrimmage at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 2, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Hillsboro Junior High, Hillsboro
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Adamson High School, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School, Dallas
Dec 2, 2017: FLL Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Nov 19, 2017 (2:00p-5:45p): 2017 FLYSET FLL Hydrodynamics Scrimmage, Plano
Nov 11, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Greenhill School, Addison
Nov 4, 2017 (12:00p-5:00p): FCA FLL Hydro Dynamics Robot Games Scrimmage (FULL), Dallas
Nov 4, 2017 (8:00a-1:00p): 3rd Annual Grapevine-Colleyville ISD FLL Scrimmage (FULL), Grapevine
Nov 4, 2017: FTC Qualifier at Jesuit College Prepatory School, Dallas
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2017: Dallas BEST Game Day, Farmers Branch
Oct 28, 2017 (8:00a-5:00p): FTC Scrimmage / Workshop at Hedrick Middle School, Lewisville
Oct 23, 2017 (10:00a): Qualifier Registration Opens
Oct 21, 2017 (10:00a-2:00p): FTC Clinic – Logistics (UME Prep), Dallas
Oct 21, 2017 (9:00a-4:00p): UTD Clinics – FLL Programming, Richardson
Oct 20 - Oct 21, 2017: Cowtown BEST Game Day, Fort Worth
Oct 20 - Oct 21, 2017: CoCoBEST Game Day, Prosper
Oct 14, 2017 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC using Git and GitHub for software management, Richardson
Oct 14, 2017 (10:00a-5:00p): Ft Worth FLL Programming Clinic, Benbrook
Oct 14, 2017 (9:00a-4:00p): FCA FLL Programming Clinic, Dallas
Oct 7, 2017 (9:00a-12:00p): FCA FLL Chassis and Attachments Clinic, Dallas
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2017: NTX Tournament of Robots, Plano
Sep 30, 2017 (10:00a-1:00p): Ft Worth FLL Chassis Build and Attachments Clinic, Benbrook
Sep 23, 2017 (1:00p-4:00p): UTD Clinic – FTC Android Programming, Richardson
Sep 23, 2017 (9:00a-12:00p): UTD Clinic – Chassis Building and Attachments, Richardson
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2017: UTD FTC Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 16, 2017 (1:30p-4:00p): FTC Clinic – game analysis and robot design, Benbrook
Sep 16, 2017 (1:00p-5:00p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (FCA), Dallas
Sep 16, 2017 (10:00a-12:30p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Benbrook), Benbrook
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2017: UTD FLL Coaches Training Workshop, Richardson
Sep 9, 2017 (1:30p-4:30p): FLL 2017 Kickoff / Team Dynamics Clinic (Plano), Plano
Sep 9, 2017 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2017 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Fort Worth), Fort Worth
Sep 9, 2017 (9:30a-12:30p): FTC 2017 Season Kickoff and Workshop (Plano), Plano
Aug 29, 2017 (11:00a): FLL 2017 “Hydro-Dynamics” Global Challenge Release
Aug 26, 2017 (9:00a-5:00p): 2017 FLYSET FTC Workshop
Aug 7 - Aug 10, 2017: UTD Summer FLL Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Aug 7 - Aug 10, 2017: UTD Summer FTC Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jul 31 - Aug 5, 2017: SMU Competitive Robotics FIRST LEGO League Program, Dallas
Jul 24 - Jul 28, 2017: SMU MINDSTORMS Robotics Program for Middle School Students, Dallas
Jul 10 - Jul 14, 2017: SMU UIL Robotics Training FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC), Dallas
Jul 10 - Jul 14, 2017: SMU Classroom Robotics for Teachers Grades 4-8, Dallas
Jun 26 - Jun 29, 2017: UTD Summer FTC Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jun 26 - Jun 29, 2017: UTD Summer FLL Coaches Training Workshops, Richardson
Jun 26 - Jun 30, 2017: SMU Advanced Robotics (FTC) Program for High School Students, Dallas
May 19 - May 20, 2017: 2017 UIL FTC State Championship, Austin
May 19 - May 20, 2017: 2017 UIL FRC State Championship, Austin
May 13, 2017 (10:00a-4:00p): DPRG 22nd Roborama Competition, Carrollton
May 13, 2017: Wild West Robot Rumble, Weatherford
May 6, 2017 (10:00a-2:00p): Plastic Fastener Sumo Workshop, Carrollton
May 6, 2017: Yellowjacket Blacklight Bug Zapper [CANCELED], Ferris
Feb 25, 2017 (8:00a-5:00p): North Texas FTC Regional Championship, Allen
Feb 4, 2017: North Texas Regional FLL Championship, Dallas
Jan 21, 2017: FLL Second Round Qualifiers week 2
Jan 14, 2017: FLL Second Round Qualifiers at Grand Saline HS, Grand Saline
Jan 7, 2017 (9:00a): FIRST Robotics Competition Kickoff
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Academy High School, Plano
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Nolan Catholic High School, Fort Worth
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Bethesda Christian School, Fort Worth
Dec 17, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Grand Saline High School, Grand Saline
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Braswell High School, Aubrey
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Grapevine Middle School [SOLD OUT], Grapevine
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at UME Prep [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Burleson High School, Burleson
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Parish Episcopal School [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Dec 10, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Wedgwood Middle School (tentative)
Dec 8 - Dec 10, 2016: BEST 2016 Texas and UIL Championship, Frisco, Texas
Dec 3, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Allen High School, Allen
Dec 3, 2016: FLL Qualifier at Fellowship Christian Academy (FCA) [SOLD OUT], Dallas
Nov 19, 2016 (9:30a-3:00p): FLL 2016 Scrimmage at Grand Saline Middle School, Grand Saline
Nov 19, 2016 (8:00a-5:00p): FTC Scrimmage at Hedrick Middle School
Nov 12, 2016 (9:00a-11:00a): UME Clinic – FLL Tournament Overview clinic, Dallas
Nov 12, 2016 (8:00a-1:00p): FLL 2016 Scrimmage at Cross Timbers Middle School, Grapevine

SEEC 2015 UIL Robotics & STEM Conference

The 2015 UIL Robotics & STEM Conference was held July 6-10, 2015 at the University of Texas at Dallas campus.

This page contains resources mentioned and/or distributed to attendees during the conference.

FTC Strand

Strand leaders